top of page

Frequently Asked Questions

  • WHO WE ARE AND HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US
    We are Connecting Mental Health and we are based in New South Wales, Australia. We are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting and upholding your rights when you use this Site. This Privacy Policy applies to the products and/or services we provide on our Site (“Site”) and our social media channels, and explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose data and comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and constitutes part of our Website Terms & Conditions. This Privacy Policy does not cover information that you submit on other websites, even if we communicate with you on those sites. For example, if you post something on Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, or YouTube, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites, and is not governed by this Privacy Policy. You can contact us for privacy-related questions by completing the form on our Contact page. We will only use your personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Laws (Privacy Act (1988 (Cth)), Australian Privacy Principles and to the extent applicable, with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any replacement legislation or regulation or guidelines and standards governing the use, storage or transmission of personal data.
  • OUR ROLE IN YOUR PRIVACY
    If you are a customer, subscriber or just a visitor on our Site, this Privacy Policy will apply to you.
  • OUR RESPONSIBILITIES
    As we are the providers of the products and services on this Site, we determine how and why your data is processed. We do not sell or rent your details to any third parties. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we want you to know exactly what information is collected and how we use it.
  • YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES
    Please read this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms & Conditions. If you provide us with any data relating to a third party, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process that data on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • WHEN AND HOW WE COLLECT DATA
    From the moment you visit our Site, we are collecting data, sometimes you might provide this data by completing a form or setting up an account, otherwise we might collect the data automatically. We may also collect data when: You purchase a gift card for redemption on our Site You purchase an online course, webinar, program or service You interact with us on social media You complete any sign-up forms, landing pages or send us a direct message via social media or an email to any of our nominated emails You participate in events, promotions and giveaways or any request for additional data such as customer surveys You accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on any device you use to interact with us You voluntarily submit your data to us for any reason
  • TYPES OF DATA WE MAY COLLECT
    Contact details (name, address, email) Financial Information (bank details when you are making a purchase) Your business name (sometimes) Basic information about your business and its history (sometimes) Data about the products or services you purchase Data about your experience with our Site and our products and services Data relating to your circumstances and such other information that is relevant to the products or services we provide to you Data relating to your attendance at seminars or other events held by us (including webinars and podcasts) Data that identifies you (your IP address, login, browser type, time zone, browser plugins, geolocation, what operating system and version) - we do not link this with any personal Data Data on how you use our Site (URL clicks, products and services views, how long you are on our pages and other actions)
  • USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA
    Under data laws, we are only allowed to use your data for specific reasons and where we have the legal basis to do so. We will use your data for the purposes it was collected and related purposes that include: Operating our Site Providing you with products, information and services Customer support Tracking your purchase history Detecting and preventing fraud Improving our Site Making your experience on our Site more efficient and enjoyable Market research e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products and services Provide you with information about events, other products or services or opportunities that may be of interest Marketing (with your consent) Monitoring your compliance with our Website Terms and Conditions We may disclose your data for the purposes it was collected and also: As required by law subject to our obligations With your consent Within our business To send you marketing material (with your consent) To process your participation in any promotions and giveaways (including contacting you if you win, displaying your name online and on our social media platforms) Share with third parties to enable us to provide our products and/or services
  • GOOGLE ANALYTICS
    We use Google Analytics functions. You can find out how your data is collected here and there are instructions here on how to opt-out of Google Analytics data tracking. Our use of Google Analytics may include but is not limited to display advertising and remarketing. You may see our adverts across the internet, this is due to the use of tracking technologies (cookies) to optimise and serve our adverts based on past visits to our Site. When you log onto our Site, we, with the help of Google Analytics, use your browsing behaviour to connect this with other data that you previously provided to us in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • FACEBOOK INSIGHTS
    We use Facebook Insights to track your interaction with our Facebook page, this will allow us to track usage and improve the performance of our page. We will use Facebook Analytics to better measure, track and understand customer user experience to enable us to improve our products and services that we offer. You can check out Facebook’s privacy policy here, and if you want to opt out of seeing ads on Facebook based on information we have received, you can control this in your ad preferences here
  • CHOOSING NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA
    You can choose not to provide us with any personal data. However, if you do this, we will not be able to provide you with any products or services, however, you can continue to use our Site and browse the pages of our Site.
  • TURNING OFF COOKIES
    Our Site uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to our Site. You can turn off cookies by activating the setting in your browser that allows you to do this. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you do decide to turn off cookies, you can continue to use the Site, however, certain services may not work as effectively.
  • MARKETING
    We will always let you know before we collect any data from you what the intended use is and if we intend to use it for marketing and if third parties are involved we will obtain your consent (which you can withdraw at any time). You can change your mind about marketing material by opting out by: completing the contact us form on our contact page; or unsubscribing within the email if you have previously subscribed to our newsletter.
  • YOUR RIGHTS
    You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us via the contact us page on our Site
  • ACCESSING INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
    We will provide you with the information within 30 days of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We will tell you if we can't comply with your request and why.
  • INACCURATE INFORMATION
    You can contact us to ask us to correct any information we hold about you that you believe is inaccurate.
  • OBJECTIONS TO USING DATA FOR PROFILING OR AUTOMATED DECISION
    We may use your data to determine what products and services are relevant to you (e.g. tailoring our emails based on your behaviour). Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will use this data is to provide our products and services to you.
  • THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN
    You have the right to request for your data to be erased. This means we have to delete all information that we hold about you, except to the extent of any information we are required to hold due to our legal obligations.
  • MAKING A COMPLAINT
    If you have any complaints regarding how your data is handled, please contact us via our contact page. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  • SECURITY OF THE DATA WE COLLECT
    We realise that our customers trust us to protect their data and whilst we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, or receive from us, we take that task seriously and maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to help protect your data. This includes the following: Password access to accounts Storing electronic data with reputable third party storage providers who have appropriate security protections Limit access to personal information to individuals who need to know. Using payment providers who are PCI DSS compliant We do not store your payment details
  • WHERE WE STORE DATA
    We use service providers based in Australia. If we transfer personal data outside of Australia, we will ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by ensuring these service providers have the same or similar measures in place to protect data shared.
  • HOW LONG WE STORE DATA FOR
    We will keep your data for as long as we need it, and this period will also depend on your interactions with us. If you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing and tax purposes. When we no longer need to keep your information, we will delete it permanently or anonymise data that is no longer necessary.
  • THIRD PARTIES WHO ACCESS YOUR DATA
    We share data with third parties in the following circumstances: Other companies in our group of companies, as necessary to operate our Site Our suppliers and service providers working for us e.g. payment processors Our professional and legal advisors Third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection Law enforcement or other government authorities Share with third parties who enable us to provide our products and services which may include: payment processors such as Stripe, PayPal, Xero, Shopify who may process your payment for any products and services bought from us; Social media and analytics such as Facebook, Instagram and Google Adwords for purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria; Other third parties such as Leadpages, LeadQuizzes, Teachable, Zoom, Active Campaign, MailChimp for processing and holding Data that enables us to ensure you are kept informed of all course information, logins and marketing material, offers, promotions, newsletters, blogs and video training. Where we have your consent to do so or otherwise where we are legally permitted to do so.
  • PAYMENT SECURITY
    All of our real-time credit card authorisations are handled by secure third party gateway providers and these are secured by the highest level of security. The following measures are taken to protect your data: Payments are fully automated with an immediate response. Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by us or any outside party. All transaction data is encrypted for storage within our third party gateway suppliers bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data. Our third party gateway provider is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks. Our third party gateway provider will at no time touch your funds, all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by us. We use third-party gateway providers that are widely respected for providing secure and reliable online payment solutions. We have chosen to deal with the best so you can feel safe that your personal information is kept safe and secure at all times. While we attempt to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and we cannot promise that information about you will remain secure in all circumstances. The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is an information security standard for all organisations that handle branded credit cards from major card schemes. PCI DSS is a standard mandated by the card brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover and is managed by the PCI Security Standards Council. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information through our Site and the service providers.
  • AGE OF CONSENT
    By using this site, you warrant that you are at least the age of majority in your State or Territory of residence. Our Site should not be used by anyone under the age of majority, and we do not knowingly collect data from anyone under the age of majority.
  • COOKIES AND HOW TO BLOCK THEM
    We use cookies, this helps us improve the products and services we provide. Unfortunately, they are not the edible kind! “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes. They do not harm your systems and the HELP function in your browser will tell you how to restrict or block the cookies. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. If you use browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.
  • WEB BEACONS
    We may use web beacons (or clear gifs) on our website and in our emails. So basically when we send emails, we can track behaviour such as who opened the emails, who clicked the links and collect information such as your IP address, your browser or email type, we then put this information together to improve the performance of our email campaigns and provide you with better and/or services specific to your needs. You will always have the ability to opt out of any emails we send just click the link in the email that says “unsubscribe”.
  • GOVERNING LAW
    This Privacy Policy and your use of this Site is governed in all respects by the laws of Australia.
  • UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    Please make sure to check in on our Privacy Policy periodically, as we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will always ensure that the current date of the Privacy Policy also known as the “Effective Date” is prominently displayed at the very top of this Privacy Policy, so you know it's the latest version.
  • What is the difference between a psychologist, counsellor, therapist, psychiatrist?
    Basically the difference is the individual’s qualifications/training. Most specialists need to maintain ongoing/ yearly accreditation. A good question to ask is what and when was the specialist’s most recent CPD (Continuing Professional Development) training? Research shows that the therapeutic relationship is one of the strongest predictors of successful. This is why at Connecting Mental Health the main focus is not on 'titles' of the therapists, but rather the modalities and approaches of the therapists. Below is a breakdown of the most common types of specialists in alphabetical order: Accredited Mental Health Social Worker, AMHSW AMHSWs are university-educated professionals who have completed a bachelor or master's degree in social work, followed by at least 2 years of supervised clinical experience in a mental health specific social work role, and then completion of a thorough accreditation process through The Australian Association of Social Workers. Only after successful completion of this accreditation process can a social worker be known as an Accredited Mental Health Social Worker (AMHSW) and then be able to register for a Medicare Provider Number, enabling them to offer Medicare rebated counselling through a Mental Health Treatment Plan provided by a GP.  Counsellor A counsellor is a person trained to help you with concerns or problems such as anxiety, depression, grief or relationship difficulties. They aim to help you resolve problems in a positive way by helping you to clarify the issues, explore options, develop strategies and increase self-awareness. There is currently no law in Australia that requires a person who provides a counselling service to have qualifications and/or experience. This is why it's important to ask, towards all therapists, what their qualifications, experience and recent training is to get a better sense of their skills and resources. Mental Health Occupational Therapist Occupational therapists specialising in mental health work with individuals to support them to identify and successfully engage in the everyday activities they find meaningful. They draw on, and are trained in, occupational therapy specific tools and approaches as well as structured psychological techniques. Occupational therapists bring a unique occupational focus, addressing the activities and occupations that are important and meaningful to a person’s daily life. Psychiatrist Psychiatrists are medical doctors who have completed specialised training in psychiatry, which is how to diagnose, treat and prevent mental, emotional and behavioural disorders. They work in different ways and can use a combination of treatments, including counselling, psychotherapy and medication such as antidepressants. They can admit people to hospital if needed. You will probably need to see a psychiatrist if you have a severe mental health condition such as: Severe depression Anxiety disorders, like panic attacks and phobias Complex conditions, like bipolar disorder and schizophrenia Eating disorders, like anorexia and bulimia Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder Obsessive compulsive disorder Post-traumatic stress disorder Psychiatrists and paediatricians are the only specialists that can prescribe schedule 8 medications. Psychologist When you seek support from a psychologist, you might see a psychologist with general registration, or one who also has a specific ‘area of practice endorsement’, such as clinical psychology, forensic psychology, health psychology or sport and exercise psychology. The two most common psychologists within the therapy space are: Registered Psychologist A registered psychologist is somebody who has completed a four-year university degree and has obtained either a post-graduate university degree or completed an equivalent of two years of supervised practical training to obtain registration as a psychologist.  Clinical Psychologist A clinical psychologist has completed a six-year university degree and undertaken an equivalent of two years of supervised practical training.
  • Do I need a referral for counselling?
    Not necessarily. The only reason you need a referral or Mental Health Treatment Plan is to access a Medicare rebate, rather than just paying the full fee. Not all therapists are eligible for a Medicare provider number. Without a Medicare provider number, a therapist cannot claim the Medicare rebate. With this in mind, it might be helpful to think about why you are seeking professional support, as your reason and chosen practitioner may not need a Medicare provider number to provide the relevant support that you are seeking.
  • What is a Mental Health Care Plan?
    A Mental Health Treatment Plan (previously known as a ‘mental health care plan’) is a plan that a doctor completes with you. It is best to book a long doctors appointment for this, as it takes time for the doctor to discuss and complete the plan with you. There are three doctors that can write a Mental Health Treatment Plan, they are a GP, psychiatrist or a paediatrician. The plan identifies what type of health care you need and spells out what you and your doctor have agreed you are aiming to achieve. The MHTP provides up to 10 individual sessions in a calendar year. Your referring doctor will assess your progress after the first six sessions. You can also access up to 10 group therapy sessions in a calendar year where such services are available and seen as appropriate by your referring doctor.
  • What is an Eating Disorder Plan?
    This specific plan was developed in 2019 to support people living with anorexia nervosa and other eating disorders. The changes are relevant for medical practitioners (including GPs, psychiatrists, and paediatricians), and eligible psychologists, occupational therapists, social workers, and dieticians. A medical doctor in general practice (GP), consultant paediatrician, or consultant psychiatrist can develop an EDP. This doctor is recognised as the managing practitioner. It is important to allow a longer appointment time to discuss and develop a plan that meets the needs of the person living with an eating disorder. People eligible for the EDP will be able to access comprehensive treatment and management services for a 12-month period, including: Assessment and treatment planning Up to 40 sessions of evidence-based psychological treatment from a mental health professional Up to 20 sessions of dietetic services from an accredited practicing dietician (as recognised by Dieticians Australia) Review and ongoing management services to ensure the person accesses the appropriate level of intervention To be eligible, your patient must be enrolled in Medicare and diagnosed with anorexia nervosa. You may also be eligible if you meet the following criteria: Diagnosed with bulimia nervosa, binge-eating disorder or other feeding or eating disorder A score of 3 or more on the Eating Disorder Examination Questionnaire Rapid weight loss or binge eating or inappropriate compensatory behaviour 3 or more times a week. If you have not been diagnosed with anorexia nervosa you must also have at least 2 of the following indicators: Body weight less than 85% of expected weight as a result of an eating disorder High risk of or current medical complications due to eating disorder behaviours and symptoms Serious comorbid medical or psychological conditions that significantly impact your medical or psychological health Hospital admittance for an eating disorder in the last 12 months Inadequate treatment response to evidence-based eating disorder treatments over the last 6 months.
  • What is the cost / Medicare rebate to therapy?
    The sessional cost will vary from therapist to therapist. The sessional cost and the Medicare rebate will also vary depending on the length of the session. You can review Medicare rebates here. These rebates may change with time. Below are correct as of July 2023. Accredited Mental Health Social Worker (50+mins session) $81.90 Clinical Psychologist (50+mins session) $136.35 Occupational Therapist (20+mins) $58.00 Psychiatrist (45+mins session) $217.05 Registered Psychologist (50+mins session) $92.90
  • What is the Medicare Safety Net?
    The Medicare Safety Net is the dollar amount you need to reach in the gap/out of pocket costs to be eligible for a higher Medicare benefit. This means you’ll get more money back from Medicare for certain Medicare services (GP, counselling, psychiatrist, etc.) once you reach your Medicare Safety Net. Medicare rebates/ Safety may change. Please refer here for up-to-date figures. Concessional and Family Tax Benefit Part A Medicare Safety Net = $770.30 General / Family Medicare Safety Net = $2414.00
  • What to expect at the first session?
    This is different for each specialist. Asking the specialist beforehand what you might expect during the first session can help reduce anxiety. You might like to ask such questions as, will I need to share my whole life story? Can I bring a support person/pet? How long will the session go for?
bottom of page